Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how AITbiotech Pte Ltd manages your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”). This site has been designed so that no personal identifying information is displayed online or is accessible to the general public. You can browse this website revealing any information about yourself.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you agree and consent to AITbiotech Pte Ltd, its related corporations and affiliates, (collectively referred to herein as “AITbiotech” “us”, “we” or “our”), as well as our respective representatives collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to AITbiotech’s authorized service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Data

Generally AITbiotech collects your Personal Data in the following ways and uses them for the following purposes.

  1. Quoting and Ordering process

When you send us a request for quotation, we collect basic information. We do not sell this information or distribute it to any third parties. The only purpose of this information is to process your order properly.

When you provide us with your email address, we may occasionally send you email with recommendations or notices of new products, prices, and services. This email may include paid or unpaid advertisements from AITbiotech authorized suppliers. You will be always be given an opportunity to opt out of this service unsubscribing from emails you receive from us.

  1. Promotional and marketing campaigns

Information may be collected from you via electronic and internet campaigns as well as through e-newsletters, requests for literature and support, and customer surveys. When you respond to a promotional campaign, AITbiotech collects contact information as well as additional information to help us qualify the success of a promotion and to determine eligibility.

Inclusion of your email address and contact information indicates permission to send notices of new products, prices and services, including paid advertisements from authorized AITbiotech suppliers. AITbiotech will not distribute names and mailing and email addresses and other contact information to third party advertisers except for the joint promotion of AITbiotech Pte Ltd and the third party.

We also post surveys on our site. These surveys are optional. The information is collected to better understand our user community and will provide feedback to allow us to improve our service.

Links

This website contains links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are leaving this website and entering a completely new website. This new site may have a different privacy policy than ours and the content found on that site is not our responsibility.

Log Files

Log files are maintained on the traffic that visits this website. We do not link any information gathered in these log files to personally identifying information. Log files are used to manage traffic loads and help provide reliable service, all with no association to your personal identity. Information collected includes IP addresses, browser types and pages visited.

Liability

This website is provided as a free service to users and it is intended only to give an indication of what might be available from us. Therefore, although we make every effort to ensure that the use of this website is trouble free, we disclaim any liability for any direct, indirect or punitive damages including (without limitation) incidental and consequential damage, lost profits or damages, plus all related legal and ancillary costs resulting from access, use or inability to use this website or any website linked to it or any goods or services or information shown on these sites whether based on warranty, contract, tort, or any other legal basis. All access and use of this website and any website linked to from this site and the content thereof is at the user’s risk.

You will indemnify against all damages and costs involved in the event that any legal action is taken against any AITbiotech Pte Ltd as a result of your use of this website.

Revisions and Errata

The materials appearing on AITbiotech Pte Ltd’s website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. AITbiotech Pte Ltd does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete, or current. AITbiotech Pte Ltd may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. AITbiotech Pte Ltd does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

Site Terms of Use Modifications

AITbiotech Pte Ltd may revise these terms of use for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.